Glycosphingolipids

Excellente

Emoliente

Glycosphingolipids at a glance

  • Subclass of lipids
  • Perform numerous important roles in the body
  • Ceramides are a precursor
  • Topical use helps support barrier repair

Glycosphingolipids description

Glycosphingolipids are a subclass of lipids, which are fatty, oily, or waxy compounds that perform important functions in the body. Glycosphingolipids specifically include the amino alcohol sphingosine and a carbohydrate (usually a sugar, such as glucose or galactose) in its structure. Glycosphingolipids are found within cell membranes. Glycosphingolipids play numerous roles within cells, including maintaining membrane stability, regulating immune response, and facilitating signal pathways. In short, they’re a critical component in successful cell operation. A type of glycosphingolipid known as glucosylceramide is a precursor for the ceramides found in the uppermost layers of our skin. Interestingly, ceramides that undergo certain cellular modifications can become glycosphingolipids. In cosmetics, glycosphingolipids are used primarily as moisturizing ingredients with a focus on protecting skin’s barrier. Use levels of glycosphingolipids in skin care range from 0.1–0.5% for generalize barrier support and 1–3% when the goal is more intense barrier repair focused on the action of glycosphingolipids rather than combining a lower amount of them with other barrier helpers.

Glycosphingolipids references

  • Analytical Chemistry, April 2026, pages 11,577-11,602
  • International Journal of Cosmetic Science, August 2024, pages 526-543
  • Biotechnology and Bioprocess Engineering, May 2023, pages 371-378
  • Essentials of Glycobiology, 2022, chapter 11, Varki A, Cummings RD, Esko JD, et al., editors
  • Frontiers in Microbiology, July 2021, pages 1-17
  • Frontiers in Immunology, January 2019, pages 1-22

Peer-reviewed, substantiated scientific research is used to assess ingredients in this dictionary. Regulations regarding constraints, permitted concentration levels and availability vary by country and region.

Calificaciones de ingredientes

Excelente

Ingrediente sobresaliente con beneficios reales para la piel. Su eficacia está demostrada y respaldada por estudios independientes.

Bueno

Aunque no son tan beneficiosos como los de la categoría excelente, suelen ser necesarios para mejorar la textura, la estabilidad o la absorción de una fórmula.

Aceptable

Puede presentar ciertas limitaciones en cuanto a su apariencia, estabilidad o eficacia. A veces, son ingredientes básicos o que no cuentan con suficiente respaldo científico.

Poco recomendable

Aunque puede ofrecer algunos beneficios se recomienda evitarlo por su probabilidad de causar irritación, especialmente si se combina con otros ingredientes problemáticos.

Desaconsejable

Ha demostrado provocar efectos adversos como irritación, inflamación o sequedad, especialmente si se utiliza en altas concentraciones o junto con otros ingredientes irritantes.

Desconocido

No hemos encontrado este ingrediente en nuestro diccionario. Registramos todos los ingredientes desconocidos y actualizamos la información de forma continua.

Sin calificar

Ingrediente registrado, pero con la información científica disponible pendiente de revisar.